Our Privacy Policy


What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website [www.k5ltd.im] and served by K5 Limited trading as K5 Tax & Accounts and is provided to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which is effective from 25 May 2018. GDPR requires organisations to be more transparent and accountable in the how the personal data they hold is processed.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

K5 Limited is primarily a data controller in respect of the personal information that we process in connection with our business services. For specific services such as payroll we act as data processor. Please contact us for full details of our Privacy Policy in respect of business services.

Registration is currently not required by you to use the k5ltd.im website. If you are a visitor, we do not collect additional personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies. If you subscribe to ongoing updates or submit an enquiry, we may collect the following information:

What information do we collect from you and why?

The information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

Type of data Why do K5 Limited require this data?
Name or First Name/Last Name This allows us to Identify the person who is making the request or subscribing to any newsletters.
Email address This gives us the ability to contact the person making the request or subscribing to any newsletters.
Subject This provides a quick summary of your enquiry and helps us route this to the correct person at K5 Tax & Accounts.
Message Details of your requirements, this is free form area and can include additional contact details if you provide them.

Your details are collected when you submit a ‘contact us’ form, subscribe to a newsletter or when you send an email. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete a customer survey or participate in a poll or enter a promotion/competition we may run.

Topics

Aggregate information and cookies

Links to third party websites

Social Media Platforms

Who might we share your information with?

How will we use your information?

How long do we keep hold of your information?

How can I access the information you hold about me?

Complaints regarding data protection

Contact us

Aggregate information and cookies

Aggregate information is used to show us the total number of visits to our website and which parts of the site are used the most. Aggregate information does not identify individuals, as it does not contain any personal data. This information helps us in developing our website and improving the service we offer you.

K5 uses “cookies” to help personalise and maximise your viewing experience only. A cookie is a text file that is either stored in your computer’s memory temporarily (a “session” cookie) or placed on your hard drive (a “persistent” cookie) by a web page server. Cookies are not used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and your computer and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Links to third party websites

Our Site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social Media Platforms

K5 Tax & Accounts may also provide links to social media platforms maintained on separate servers by individuals or organisations over which K5 Tax & Accounts has no control. K5 Tax & Accounts makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the information located on such servers. A link to a third party’s website should not be construed as an endorsement by either K5 Tax & Accounts or that third party of the other or its products or services. K5 Tax & Accounts makes no representations or warranties regarding how user data is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend viewing the privacy policy of each third-party site linked from k5ltd.im to determine their use of your personal data.

Who might we share your information with?

We do not sell information collected on our website to third parties, nor is it our practice to disclose such information to third parties unless requested to do so by the website user.

We may share your information with others to comply with common law or statutory obligation or where it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

The third parties could include those who may provide administration, application services or analytic services to us e.g. IT servers and cloud-based systems, marketing applications, web service providers.

Your information may be processed by marketing, analytic service providers outside the EEA and any such recipients will be bound to comply within the European Commission standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data outside the EEA.

How will we use your information?

If you choose to subscribe to ongoing updates from K5 Tax & Accounts that we may offer , this constitutes consent to contact subscribers to invite them to special events, provide information about our services, publications and products or for other marketing purposes

We may need to process personal data to comply with a common law, statutory regulatory and professional obligation, for example, we need to retain records in order to demonstrate compliance with regulations.

Where is it in our legitimate business interests to do so without prejudicing your interests, or fundamental rights or freedoms:

  • ensure the security of information, for example virus scans on emails
  • back-ups to ensure business resilience
  • development of our services
  • managing our relationships with clients
  • arranging relevant events
  • managing our software applications
  • website analytics and improvements, this includes the type of browser you use, location, version, and mouse movements.

Information collected is protected using industry-standard encryption technology as it is sent over the Internet. However, we recommend that sensitive information is not sent via our K5ltd.im website. If you do so, this constitutes consent for K5 Tax & Accounts to process the data as set out in this privacy notice.

If subscribers wish to unsubscribe from mailing lists, please follow the opt-out instructions on the electronic communications from us, or, email enquiries@k5ltd.im and we will arrange this for you.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will retain your personal information on our systems only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law.

Where there is no statutory legal or regulatory requirement, we will retain information for 6 years following completion of the services for which we were engaged.

If you do not wish to continue to receive email marketing information you can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found in the relevant email footer.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request the information we hold by emailing  enquiries@k5ltd.im, determining the information you require access to. We will notify you within one month of the request if we are not able to provide the information you have requested, and why.

If the information you have requested is incorrect, please inform us immediately so that we can ensure we have the correct information retained. We will restrict the processing of the incorrect information until it has been corrected and inform you when this has occurred.

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information.

You may object to our processing of your personal information.

Where we have relied on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

Complaints regarding data protection

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details can be found at www.inforights.im.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, would like to exercise your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, or, lodge a complaint about our use of personal data, please contact us using the details.below.

K5 Tax & Accounts
Museum Building
Church Road
Port Erin
Isle of Man
IM9 6AH

Telephone: +44 (0)1624 833776

Emailenquiries@k5ltd.im

Privacy Policy v 2.1 – Last Updated 25/5/18

If you would like to arrange an appointment to discuss your personal or company requirements please   Contact Us